Woodside House, Arbroath

A Category B Listed Building in Arbroath West, Letham and Friockheim, Angus

Electoral Ward: Arbroath West, Letham and Friockheim

Parish: Arbroath And St Vigeans

Traditional County: Angus

Colliston

Description

Mid 19th century 2-storey gabled villa, altered by A A Symon, Forfar, 1893-6 for Colin Grant, additions including prominent square-plan entrance tower on S (SE) front. Important surviving interior. Rough-hewn rubble plinth, stugged and snecked ashlar with droved margins, polished ashlar dressings. Single and mullioned bipartite windows with simple architraves and plate glass sash and case glazing pattern. Elaborately sculptured pedimented dormerheads, strapwork, stepped string courses and detail in Scottish Renaissance idiom of 1890s period of alterations. Masonry gable apex finials, some iron weathervanes (to rear/N). Slated roof, broad corniced ridge stacks, masonry skews. Single storey service wing and wing built to house heating apparatus forming U-plan to E.

S (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: originally L-plan, with gabled bay to left. Entrance in re-entrant angle; large 3-stage square-plan entrance tower added 1890s projecting off-centre in re-entrant angle; set-back gabled bays to left with advanced 3-light parapetted window bay with rounded angles at ground floor; 2 single light windows at 1st floor over, breaking eaves with very elaborately detailed pedimented and finialled dormerheads. 4 window bays to right of tower, paired openings to left, gabled 2-window bay to right: opening off-centre at ground altered as door, paired 1st floor windows over with pedimented dormerheads; gabled bay to right, with paired single windows with modern replacement glazing. Stringcourse between ground and 1st floors.

TOWER: (1890s addition), ground/1st stage stringcourse steps around inset panels with semi-circular pediments at 1st floor to E and W, and over entrance to S; architraved doorpiece with narrow banded Scottish Renaissance style pilaster shafts, pediment with inset cartouche and elaborate carving; unusual 2-leaf panelled doors; each leaf with 6 horizontally-placed panels; archirtraved bipartite windows at 1st and 2nd stages over carved apron panels and corniced architraves; fine Jacobethan strapwork frieze, cornice, and trefoil motif parapet; slated ogee roof with oval 'oeil-de-boeuf' atic windows. Paired square-plan chimney stacks attached at E of tower roof, leaded ogee cap and cast-iron weathervane finial.

W ELVATION: shallow U-plan, gabled end bays flanking centre, which is set back behind ground floor loggia (screening library within), with pair tapered columns supporting entablature and balustered parapet in front of 1st floor balcony. Gabled end bays with canted, parapetted 3-light windows projecting at ground floor, bipartites with shallow pediments at 1st floor, 2 bipartites set back between with very elaborate banded Flemish gablet-heads, with ball finials.

INTERIOR: passageway across full length of S front at ground and 1st floors; principal apartments at ground, bedrooms at 1st floors; smoking room at 2nd stage of tower (original arrangement); fine Jacobethan scheme with variety of timber chimneypieces, that in drawing room with tall elaborate overmantel with open swannecked pediments; decorated plasterwork ceilings; original window shutters and door furniture. Staircase with distinctive brass scroll balustrade and classical style brass newel posts, timber handrail. Noteable figurative stained glass at 1st floor landing, of Glasgow School style; including heraldic arms of the Grants, and with decorative margin.

SUNDIAL: ashlar; pedestal style in 18th century classical style acanthus-leafed lower section.

Presently subdivided as 4 flatted units (1992).