Farmsteading, Woodside House, Arbroath

A Category C Listed Building in Arbroath West, Letham and Friockheim, Angus

Electoral Ward: Arbroath West, Letham and Friockheim

Parish: Arbroath And St Vigeans

Traditional County: Angus

Colliston

Description

Circa 1890s. Red stugged and snecked ashlar, grey slated roofs. Simply d etailed. Masonry skews, corniced end stacks. L-plan group comprising 3-bay single storey and attic house to N attached to L-plan, single storey and loft former stables and cart shed.

HOUSE: converted to domestic use. 3-bay, door to centre, single windows with 4-pane sash and case glazing flanking; dormerheaded attic gablets over wallhead, with modern replacement glazing. Original rainwater goods.

FORMER CART-SHED AND STABLES BLOCK: single storey stables block to S/W; moulded skewputts, masonry apex finial to W, central louvered ridge fleche with tall pyramidal slated roof over. Single storey and loft, L-plan former cart-shed block linking this to house at E, with segmental cart-arch in NE re-entrant angle infilled with modern patio doors, modern skylights in slope of roof.

WATER TOWER: large square-plan tower, one opening each of 3 lower stages, glazing 8-pane, lower 6 panes fixed, upper 2 hoppers, corbelled out at 4th stage; overhanging slated shallow pyramid roof with square, louvered apex vent; single-bay single storey block to NE, gabled slated roof.