Water Tower, Luffness House

A Category B Listed Building in Aberlady, East Lothian

Electoral Ward: North Berwick Coastal

Parish: Aberlady

Traditional County: East Lothian

Aberlady

Description

Possibly by Thomas Brown, earlier to mid 19th century. Tall, square 3-stage water tower, now with upper stage used as a dovecote.

Random rubble, ashlar dressings and cornice. Buttressed at each

corner, buttresses mitred at 1st floor cill level. Entrance to S; N, E and W elevations with spout opening in wall plaque above stone drinking trough at ground. 2 tall slit windows to each elevation, in upper stages serving as flight holes. Currently roofless (1989). INTERIOR: winding equipment still survives in poor condition.

Statement of Interest

Possibly by Thomas Brown circa 1825; Brown was working at Luffness at this time, the tower had an arcaded parapet until 1968 (McWilliam and Inventory of Gardens). The tower is built near the site of a former Carmelite Monastery; it may occupy the site of the monastery's well and re-use some of its masonry. Group with Luffness, Dovecot, Garden

Walls, Walled Garden and Gardener's House.