Carmichael Mill

A Category B Listed Building in Carmichael, South Lanarkshire

Electoral Ward: Clydesdale East

Parish: Carmichael

Traditional County: Lanarkshire

Lanark

Description

Probably early 19th century. 3-storey, 3-bay whinstone rubble building with dressed sandstone quoins, ashlar facing to lower part of S (wheel) gable. Lower kiln to S, gabled with tall square-section ventilator, later single-storey lean-to beyond. At N end single-storey lean-to wheelhouse. Kiln converted to dwelling house, with insertion of windows on E elevation. Main mill building has had part of floors removed, recent alterations to openings.

MACHINERY: skelton of low-breast shrouded paddle wheel about 4m diameter, with 6 flat iron spokes, cross bracing, and large-diameter cast-iron axle, driving 4 pairs of stones, group of 3 with normal gear drive, single pair driven through external pulleys. Most of hopper, conveyor and fanner system intact.Detached iron-framed low breast wheel in masonry wheelpit, formerly drove threshing mill in now demolished building.

Statement of Interest

The only surviving grain mill on the River Clyde. Listed at B for completeness and unusual layout of machinery. Conversion sympathetic to detail of existing building.