North Burreldales

A Category C Listed Building in Banff and District, Aberdeenshire

Electoral Ward: Banff and District

Parish: Alvah

Traditional County: Banffshire

Plaidy

Description

Circa 1850. 2-storey, 3-bay farmhouse with single storey, possibly earlier 19th century wing at right angles to rear. Harled, with ashlar margins.

SE ELEVATION: later gabled porch projecting at centre. Segmental-arch window, tripartite doorway on return, scalloped barge boards. Windows flanking at ground. 3 windows at 1st floor, breaking eaves in gabled dormerheads with finials. Window at ground to W gable, to each floor to E gable. Sash and case windows with 4-pane glazing pattern, lying-pane glazing to E gable and rear. Grey slates, coped skews with bracketted skewputts, 2 velux to rear. Coped ashlar stacks, shouldered

wallhead stack to rear.

Statement of Interest

Possibly the new dwellinghouse and offices to be built at Burreldales referred to in the BANFFSHIRE JOURNAL, 19 February 1850. Agricultural shed built to rear 1993. Steading at North Burreldales built October 1850 (BANFFSHIRE JOURNAL 1 October 1850).