Lauder Manse

A Category B Listed Building in Lauder, Scottish Borders

Electoral Ward: Leaderdale and Melrose

Parish: Lauder

Traditional County: Berwickshire

Lauder

Description

1812. 2-storey and attic, 5-bay, rectangular-plan, classical former manse with attached single-storey service wing to rear (NW) and detached single-storey stable wing to rear (NE), forming U-plan around rear courtyard with original well. House and linked (former stable) wing: rendered and painted whinstone with painted, droved ashlar surrounds, stone cills, band course, quoins. Fine interior detailing. Stable wing: winstone with droved ashlar surrounds.

S (Principal) ELEVATION: symmetrical, slightly advanced outer bays capped with stepped blocking course. Central corniced doorway and panelled timber door with square brass door furniture and small diamond paned fanlight. Pair of piended-roofed, canted dormers with slate cheeks, aligned between outer bays.

W ELEVATION: gable end. Windows off-centre left at ground and 1st floors. Small window off centre right to attic floor. Piended single storey stable wing linked to far left.

N (Rear) ELEVATION: 3-bays. Small central ground floor window with lying panes, rectangular windows to outer bays. 3 1st floor windows; additional small window between centre and left bays. Small rooflights aligned above outer bays.

LINKED WING TO W: single storey, piended, rectangular-plan, split level wing on ground stepped up to N. Central doorway, flanking windows, central chimneystack to lower section. Wide sliding timber boarded doors, single timber boarded door to higher section. Single window to S gable. Random rubble to N.

STABLE TO E: 5-bay, square-plan piended slate roof with lower section to S. Principal elevation to courtyard, window to centre bay, boarded doors to outer bays. Interior: cobbled floor, timber stall dividers and troughs, stone hen boxes to far right room.

Many original 12-pane timber sash and case windows survive (some timber replacements to most elevations). Pitched slate roof, rectangular gable end chimneystacks, circular clay cans, painted cast-iron rainwater goods. Decorative cast-iron clothes poles to garden ground.

INTERIOR: notable decorative scheme. Entrance hall with glazed door and fanlight leading to main hall. Decorative architrave and lion head brackets over principal doorways. Ornate cornice work, decorative friezes, dado panelling and working shutters to principal rooms. Original fireplaces in most rooms. Corridor to W comprising pantry, larder and coal store. Fine staircase with half landings, thin cast-iron balustrades and wooden handrail. Attic: combed ceiling rooms leading from central landing with some original fire surrounds; concealed eaves attic space to front elevation accessed by small doorway (decorated by late 19th century fashion print of a lady).

Statement of Interest

The Glebe is a good and little-altered example of a large and prosperous parish manse with classical detailing, fine interior and retaining its original plan form, the wings being used as stables and coach house to the main house. The Glebe has fine interior detailing with ornate cornicing, decorative friezes, dado panelling and original fireplaces. Of particular note are the decorative architraves and lion head brackets over the principal interior doors. The interior plan form also survives unaltered.

It is the former manse for Lauder Church, renamed when sold by the church. During the mid 19th century, the ecclesiastical affairs of the Parish were under the superintendence of the presbytery of Lauder and synod of Merse and Teviotdale. The minister's stipend was £272, with manse and glebe valued at £18 per annum.

List description updated at resurvey (2009).