Lodge, Allanbank, Manse Road, Lauder

A Category C Listed Building in Lauder, Scottish Borders

Town: Lauder

Electoral Ward: Leaderdale and Melrose

Traditional County: Berwickshire

Lauder

Description

Early 19th century with later 20th century extension. Single storey double-fronted rectangular-plan lodge extended to L-plan by addition of rear/W wing. Classical design with open canted porch supported on Tuscan columns. V-jointed sandstone ashlar to principal (SE) elevation; rubble whinstone to SW side of original building; irregularly coursed dressed whinstone to NE side of original building; both with polished ashlar dressings; harled rear/NW wing. Base course; projecting eaves band. V-jointed quoins.

SE (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: symmetrical arrangement. Central entrance with canted open porch supported on 4 Tuscan columns; plain timber door with 4-light rectangular fanlight. Flanking windows. Cast iron railings with some remaining crocketed finials adjoin to left terminating at entrance gates to Allanbank House.

NE ELEVATION: wide architraved window with droved outer long and short surround to original building. Harled extension projects forward to right; entrance to left return.

SW ELEVATION: original building blank. Window to harled extension to left.

NW ELEVATION: 3 windows to harled extension.

INTERIOR: retains original fireplace and grate in front room to left of entrance.

Multi-pane casement windows and grey slate roof to original building; central ridge stack of droved ashlar; raised in brick and rendered with band course; round cans. Flat asphalted roof to harled extension.

Statement of Interest

The original lodge is a good example of an early 19th century classical entrance lodge and has finely channelled stonework.