Cameronia Hotel, Whiting Bay, Arran

A Category C Listed Building in Ardrossan and Arran, North Ayrshire

Electoral Ward: Ardrossan and Arran

Parish: Kilbride

Traditional County: Buteshire

Dippin

Description

Circa 1900. 2-storey and attic, irregular plan, Arts-and-Crafts style villa. Bull-faced and snecked rubble red sandstone with ashlar dressings to ground floor, harled to upper floor, slate roof swept to eaves, terracotta ridge tiles. Timber sash and case windows with single pane to bottom and multi-pane to top, some now altered; bracketted eaves, some half-timbering to gables, plain bargeboards, tall stacks with corniced ashlar copes and uniform terracotta cans; cast-iron rainwater goods.

FRONT ELEVATION: door to right return of slightly lower 2-bay gable recessed to centre, tripartite window to front, bipartite to 1st floor; recessed bay to right with 2 windows and 2-bay open porch (modern glazed roof) within re-entrant, 3-light cat-slide dormer; principal gable advanced to left, 4-light window to ground floor, 3-light rectangular oriel with sidelights to 1st floor.

LEFT RETURN ELEVATION: modern addition to ground floor left, 2 windows to right; bipartite with gabled dormerhead to 1st floor left, single window to right, 3-light cat-slide dormer.

RIGHT RETURN ELEVATION: 2 windows to ground floor, canted oriel to 1st floor left with slightly advanced gable engaged at left pitch and half-timbered to apex, single window to right.

REAR ELEVATION: not seen.

INTERIOR: not seen.

GATEPIERS AND BOUNDARY WALLS: 2 coped bull-faced ashlar gatepiers, low coped snecked rubble boundary walls.