Grange House Hotel, Whiting Bay, Arran

A Category B Listed Building in Ardrossan and Arran, North Ayrshire

Electoral Ward: Ardrossan and Arran

Parish: Kilbride

Traditional County: Buteshire

Dippin

Description

Dated 1896. 2-storey and attic, irregular-plan, Arts and Crafts villa with Scottish 17th century style details. Snecked rubble cream sandstone, ashlar dressings, slate roof. Mostly single margined windows, timber sash and case glazing, either multi-pane throughout or multi-pane to top and 2-pane to bottom, some ball-finialled segmental dormerheads; ashlar-coped skews with skewblocks, corniced and coped gable and wallhead stacks, deep bracketted eaves, cast-iron rainwater goods.

FRONT ELEVATION: 2-bay gable to right, 2 windows to ground and 1st floor, central outshot stack rising from 1st floor; single bay gable to left, window to ground and 1st floor and to attic, single storey, 3-light canted window to angle at left with corniced parapet, dormerhead recessed above, tall L-plan wallhead stack at re-entrant angle.

RIGHT RETURN ELEVATIONS: lower service wing advanced to right, various windows to main wall plane at left including stair window, 2 dormerheads, one 4-light cat-slide dormer, 2 bipartite box dormers.

LEFT RETURN ELEVATION: window to ground floor left, window to 1st floor right.

REAR ELEVATION: gable advanced to left, door with 'Grange House 1896' inscribed at over-door at right return, 2 windows and 1 dormerhead; recessed bays to right, window to ground floor, 2 dormerheads, canted dormer, tall L-plan wallhead stack to re-entrant angle.

INTERIOR: not seen:

BOUNDARY WALLS: rubble boundary walls.

Statement of Interest

This late 19th century villa has some fine decorative detailing including prominent chimney stacks and distinctive dormerheads and is a significant addition to the streetscape of Whiting Bay.

Dated 1896, it was built after a fire has destroyed the building which was previously on the site.

Notes and References updated, 2013.