Commando Memorial, Spean Bridge

A Category A Listed Building in Kilmonivaig, Highland

Electoral Ward: Caol and Mallaig

Parish: Kilmonivaig

Traditional County: Inverness-shire

Spean Bridge

Description

Designed by Scott Sutherland, ARSA, and produced by H.H Martyn & Co. of Cheltenham in 1951. Square bull-faced granite plinth on stepped base supporting three tall bronze figures of Commandos in battle dress. Stands on simple paved and stepped platform.

Statement of Interest

Commanding site on rise above Spean Bridge and Great Glen, an area used for Commando training in World War II. Monument inscribed "United we conquer. In memory of the officers and men of the Commandos who died in the Second World War, 1939-1945. This country was their training ground". Upgraded, Category B to A, 15 August 1996.

Listed building record updated to include reference to H.H Martyn & Co. of Cheltenham (2023).