Stables, Bighouse

A Category B Listed Building in North, West and Central Sutherland, Highland

Electoral Ward: North, West and Central Sutherland

Parish: Farr

Traditional County: Sutherland

Melvich

Description

Mid/later 18th century, with earlier/mid 19th century alterations and additions, and further additional west wing of circa 1900. Austere mansion of 2 storeys over raised basement, 5 bays with centre slightly advanced and pedimented bay and additional advanced, wide by at west

with canted bay window rising full height. Large double pile rear wing of 3 storeys and attic, of which the centre portion is probably earlier than that to east. All harled with tooled ashlar dressings. Original wide centre door with Gothic fanlight with intersecting glazing, masked by later projecting bowed porch with side windows and bowed, piended platform roof and centre corniced entrance with long-short detailing approached by flight of steps. Tall, narrow, raised ground floor windows; smaller at 1st floor linked by lintel/eaves band. Wide bay

to west with bipartites in ground and 1st floors. 4-pane glazing in south front, 12-pane to rear. Paired gabletted dormers rise through rear wing wallhead. Large corniced end and ridge panelled stacks; slate roofs.

Interior: plain interior with centre stone scale and plat staircase with moulded risers and symmetrical original floor plan in oldest portion of the house.

Garden walls; coped rubble wall encloses west and north, including rear service court and offices.

Gate piers; pair square mid-18th century chanelled ashlar gate piers with cornice and square caps in west wall, aligned with similar pair at east leading to walled garden (See separate entry for walled garden).

Statement of Interest

Mansion of Strath Halladale estate. Home of Mackays of Strath Halldale and Bighouse, a cadet branch of the Lords of Reay. 17th century memorials to Mackays of Bighouse in Old Reay Burial Ground (Reay Parish, Caithness,) in which parish Strath Halladale was formerly included). "A modern house" (1774) according to The Rev. Alexander Pope, Minister of Reay Parish.