Longcroft House, Longcroft Gardens, Linlithgow

A Category B Listed Building in Linlithgow, West Lothian

Electoral Ward: Linlithgow

Parish: Linlithgow

Traditional County: West Lothian

Linlithgow

Description

Probably David Bryce, circa 1850, additions circa 1868. 2-storey, asymmetrical rectangular-plan gabled villa with low service wing, with deep-overhanging eaves and a 3-stage square Italianate tower to SW. Squared and stugged cream sandstone rubble, coursed to N and Elevations with polished ashlar dressings and to canted windows. Base course, single, bipartite stone mullioned windows with raised margins, gabled dormerheads.

N (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: taller 3 bays to left; advanced gabled and squared bay to outer left with tripartite windows, corbelled 1st floor and shouldered below eaves. Gabled single storey porch to outer right; panelled door, lugged architraves stepped over blank panel, wooden pendant brackets to overhanging eaves, window to left. Recessed 1st floor with 2 dormerheaded windows.

Lower wing to right; narrow bipartite window to right of porch, window far right, bipartite dormerhead above, window to right. Advanced gabled bay to outer right, regular fenestration.

E (SIDE) ELEVATION: 3 bays, almost mirror image of taller main house on N elevation (without porch bays). Single storey hexagonal conservatory addition to advanced bay to outer left and blind outer lights to tripartite window above. 2 windows to right in place of porch and dormerheaded windows above. Panelled stone base to conservatory, door on right return, slate polygonal roof.

S (REAR) ELEVATION: asymmetrical gabled bay to outer right with corniced canted full height windows with French window to centre at ground. Date stone below 1st floor centre window inscribed '186 ...'. Tripartite window at ground to left; dormerheaded window at 1st floor. Lower wing to left advanced gabled bay to centre with canted corbelled oriel supported by chamfered pier, lead piended roof, flanked by windows at ground, window to right at 1st floor. Later rendered lean-to porch to right of oriel; bipartite windows at ground and 1st floor to outer right. Bipartite window at ground to outer left, dormerheaded window above.

DOVECOT: single storey gabled dovecot to SE corner, door to left, projecting gabled dovecot with ledges and flight holes in gablehead.

TOWER: windows to each of 3 stages, round-headed with keystones to top stage. Overhanging eaves with piended lead roof, finial, stack to N face.

Variety of glazing patterns in sash and case windows predominantly 12-pane and plate glass. Grey slate roof, prominent ashlar corniced stacks.

GATEPIERS: ashlar, tall, panelled and corniced piers with moulded banding on plinths, low rubble wall with ashlar cope adjoining, wall rises steeply almost to level of peirs.

Statement of Interest

See also Falkirk Road, Longcroft gatepiers and boundary wall listed separately in Linlithgow Burgh, (B Group). In 1855 Longcroft House was owned by Alex Cowan & Sons of Penicuik, who also owned the paper mills nearby. In 1858 the house was let to Thomas Chalmers who bought it and the mills in 1866. The house appears on the 1856 ordnance survey map and in a slightly elongated form on the 1896 map suggesting that the date stone on the house (noted by the present owner as 1868) records the addions.