Outbuilding, Keith Bridge Cottage

A Category C Listed Building in Humbie, East Lothian

Electoral Ward: Haddington and Lammermuir

Parish: Humbie

Traditional County: East Lothian

Humbie

Description

Circa 1840. Single storey and attic cottage with single storey porch and modern addition to sides. Red rubble sandstone with ashlar dressings; stugged quoins.

S ELEVATION: 3-bay. Door at centre with strip fanlight; windows in outer bays; small gabled dormer windows breaking eaves in outer bays.

W ELEVATION: single storey gabled porch to left window at ground to right and to attic at centre. Modern addition to E gable elevation. Blank rear. 12-pane glazing pattern to sash and case windows; ashlar coped skews with scrolled skewputts to porch; red tiles.

Skylight to rear. End stacks.

OUTBUILDINGS: 18th century. Single storey row of outbuildings, possibly former cottages, sited to W of Bridge Cottage. Rubble sandstone with red pantiled roof; openings altered; end stack to W and ridge stack.

Keith Bridge listed separately.