Lauder Bridge

A Category B Listed Building in Lauder, Scottish Borders

Electoral Ward: Leaderdale and Melrose

Parish: Lauder

Traditional County: Berwickshire

Lauder

Description

Circa 1780. Single-span rubble bridge over Leader Water, buttressed at one end with archway set in square recess; coped parapet additions at either end. Single carriageway.

Statement of Interest

This distinctive single-span road bridge, also known as 'Eagle Bridge' on account of its close proximity to the Eagle Gates at the S entrance to Thirlestane Castle (see separate listing). Its archway set within a squared recess contributes significantly to the surrounding landscape at the foot of the town and is located on the line of the S boundary wall of Thirlestane Castle but is not part of the estate. 47 guineas were subscribed towards the cost in 1772-73. Payment of subscriptions and £25 to a David Brown are also noted in the cash book of the Scotts family of Harden, 1776.

In 1482, an earlier bridge of the same name is understood to have been the site of the capture and hanging of a number of King James III of Scotland's closest 'familiars' including mason and architect, Robert Cochrane, by a group of Lords led by the 5th Earl of Angus. This earlier bridge is thought to have spanned the Leader along the line of the now disused road between The Row and Norton to the NE.

List description updated at resurvey (2009).