Toll House, Main Street, West Linton

A Category C Listed Building in West Linton, Scottish Borders

Electoral Ward: Tweeddale West

Parish: West Linton

Traditional County: Peeblesshire

West Linton

Description

Core possibly late 18th century with later additions (see Notes). Single-storey, T-plan, gabled former toll house cottage with overhanging eaves, occupying prominent location village. Roughly squared and snecked rubble with sandstone ashlar dressings. Small 'wicket' opening beside doorway. Pitched hoodmoulds over main windows with small rectangular indents above to gable ends. Bracketted eaves with timber bargeboarding.

12-pane glazing to wide timber sash and case windows. Grey slate; ridge stack with octagonal cans.

Statement of Interest

The diminuitive West Linton toll house is prominently located on an important pulse point on the former Edinburgh to Moffat road. The building is characterised by its overhanging eaves and pitched hoodmoulds to its large observation windows to N and S, and the small toll window or 'wicket' near the entrance. Originally of simple rectangular plan, extended to E and again to W during the late 20th century, the building retains a sense of its former identity and function, adding to the architectural and historic interest of the streetscape.

Linton Toll House was the first encountered on entering Peeblesshire from the North and a ticket purchased here exempted the traveller from any further tolls within the county. Currently in use as a tearoom (2010).

List description updated at resurvey (2010).