St Andrew's Church Hall (Former Somervail School), West Linton

A Category C Listed Building in West Linton, Scottish Borders

Electoral Ward: Tweeddale West

Parish: West Linton

Traditional County: Peeblesshire

West Linton

Description

John Dick Peddie, 1851-2 (reconstruction drawings dated 1857). Single-storey, 3-bay, gabled, rectangular-plan, symmetrical Gothic former Church School (now Church Hall). Recessed from road with tripartite pointed-arch window to advanced gable at centre. Squared and snecked sandstone rubble with polished ashlar dressings including chamfered cills and hoodmouldings to pointed-arch windows. Base course. S (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: angle-buttressing to gables; pierced quatre-foil roundel above tripartite pointed-arch window; bipartite windows flanking. Piend-roofed outshots at each end with with shoulder-arched doorways with timber panelled doors. Vestry addition to rear.

Fixed-pane timber windows with horizontal-pane glazing pattern to timber sash and case windows with chamfered angles at upper panes. Grey graded slate. Tall square coped end gable stacks with tall clay cans. Cast iron rainwater goods. Spear-headed cast iron railings and gate to front forming yard.

INTERIOR: arch-braced collar-raftered ceiling beams, crossing at centre; scrolled stone corbels. Hall more recently reconfigured to its original single chamber.

Statement of Interest

An attractively composed and well-detailed, small Church Hall, built as a school for the children of the nearby United Presbyterian congregation. A large stone bellcote originally surmounted the gabled centrepiece, now only its base remains. The hall is well sited at the heart of the village near the clock tower and well and is recessed from the public thouroughfare, with tall cast-iron railings providing a safe haven for the children. The Somervail was one of the earlier commissions of John Dick Peddie, one one of Scotland's most accomplished and successful mid 19th century architects. Reconstruction drawings for the Somervail School by John Dick Peddie, dated 1857, are held with the Royal Commission on the Ancient and Historical Monuments of Scotland.

Originally constructed in association with nearby Church House (former Trinity Church) which has more recently been converted to a single residential property. The hall is presently affiliated with the Church of St Andrews and is in regular use as a day nursery for the village (2010).