Medwyn House, Medwyn Road, West Linton

A Category B Listed Building in West Linton, Scottish Borders

Electoral Ward: Tweeddale West

Parish: West Linton

Traditional County: Peeblesshire

West Linton

Description

Late 18th or early 19th century core with extensive Scots Domestic additions and alterations circa 1858 (see Notes). Large, multi-pile, roughly L-plan, country house with crowstep gables, pedimented dormers and castellated parapet to entrance porch. Predominantly harled rubble with pale sandstone ashlar dressings.

FURTHER DESCRIPTION: Principal (S) Elevation: single storey castellated entrance porch to centre. Double height astragalled windows to right; crow-step gable-ended bay to far right with 4-light canted projection. To left, 2-storey and attic tower-like section at SW angle with double height canted bay to far left.To right; single-storey gable end billiard room extension with 4-light canted window with swept-roof.

Predominantly 4-pane glazing to timber sash and case windows. Grey slate. Tall gable end and ridge stacks; coped with clay cans. Cast-iron rainwater goods.

INTERIOR: grand entrance hall with arcaded staircase with tapering timber columns and turned balusters; coffered plasterwork ceiling, timber panelling and fireplace. Vaulted ceiling to single-storey billiard room addition to E.

Statement of Interest

Medwyn is a large, multi-phase house in the Scots Domestic style, standing in wooded policies at the centre of a formerly extensive estate. The 3-storey section facing W and the shell of what is now the main entrance hall are both probably 18th century in origin. The prominent tower-like addition of 2 storeys with canted bay windows and attic to NW corner was added mid to late 19th century. The castellated entrance porch and billiard room additions are both dated 1899, all adding to the interest of the house. The hall interior also dates to this time and is notable for its coffered ceiling and timber panelled arcaded staircase to the main hall area, within the shell of the earlier 4-bay house.

Previously, Medwyn was owned by James Wedderspuine who was charged with complicity in the infamous murder of David Rizzio, secretary to Mary Queen of Scots. The building was known as 'Bridgehouse' in the earlier 19th century and operated as 'Brig House Inn' and Charles X lodged here while exiled from France. The house was purchased and encorporated into the adjacent estate of Medwyn by lawyer, John Hay Forbes in 1849. The house was further remodelled between 1850 and 1900 by subsequent members of the Forbes family. A lintel stone inside the castellated entrance porch is dated 1899 with the initials I.H.F.

List description updated at resurvey (2010).