St Mungo's Episcopal Church, Chapel Brae, West Linton

A Category C Listed Building in West Linton, Scottish Borders

Electoral Ward: Tweeddale West

Parish: West Linton

Traditional County: Peeblesshire

West Linton

Description

1851-57 with later 19th century additions by Hay and Henderson. T-plan, Gothic church with undercroft and central bell-cast fleche occupying steeply sloping site. Grey squared and snecked rubble with chamfered ashlar dressings. Pointed-arch openings. Chancel addition to N forming T-plan. Timber panelled door at SE re-entrant angle; lean-to porch with timber door to street elevation to SW corner angle. 2 pairs of cusped single lights to SW elevation; 5 single-lights with quatrefoils to SE gable elevation. 2-light geometric traceried window to chancel.

Diamond-lattice leaded glazing to smaller windows (undercroft). Grey graded slate. Banded fish-scale slate pattern to fleche. Cast-iron rainwater goods.

INTERIOR: coller-beam and arch-braced roof to nave and scissor-braced roof to chancel. Timber chancel screen with intersecting tracery. Octagonal carved stone font. Fine stained glass by C.E. Kempe of London (1893) depicting Supper at Emmaus and St Thomas Aquinas at the SE window; Moses and Serpent, and Cruxifiction within the chancel; and Virgin and Child to the NW window.

Place of worship in use as such.

A well-detailed and prominently sited Episcopal church of distinctive vertical scale and massing, possibly demonstrating Germanic influences, with a fine collection of stained glass by distinguished London-based stained glass artist C.E Kempe.

The earlier building, which featured a truncated chimney at the middle of the SW flank, was one of the first 'Gladstone' Churches built by local landowners aiming to revive the Episcopalian tradition in Scotland. The original building served primarily as a school room which probably accounts for its T-plan form (with central chancel) which is uncommon in Episcopal church architecture. The church was consecrated in 1857. During the 1870s, it was enlarged by renowned Edinburgh-based church building practice, Hay and Henderson who extended the chancel, added the porch at the W corner angle and the tall slated fleche. The associated former manse is located beside the church to the SW (see separate listing).

West Linton is characterised by its broadly unplanned layout, the result of its former status as a regality. The village has a reputation as a centre for stone masons and sculptors, evidenced by the number of reclaimed carved stone fragments and details, some of late 18th century or early 19th century date, that pepper many of the houses fronting Main Street. The variety of stonework used within relatively close proximity amply demonstrates the range and quality of the building materials, sourced from well-renowned local quarrys such as Broomlee, Kaimes, Deepsykehead and Marlfield.