Hornshole Bridge

A Category C Listed Building in Hawick, Scottish Borders

Electoral Ward: Hawick and Denholm

Parish: Hawick

Traditional County: Roxburghshire

Briery Yards

Description

Earlier 19th century, single-arched hump-back bridge over River Teviot with high arch and parapet rising to a point at centre. Whinstone rubble with squared voussoirs. Rounded cope to parapet; splayed wing walls.

Statement of Interest

A good little-altered example of an earlier 19th century road bridge standing high over the River Teviot. This is the only crossing on this stretch of the river between Denholm and the centre of Hawick. The approaches from north and south of the river are at right angles to the line of the bridge and together with the high hump-back shape make the bridge striking feature in the landscape. The date is judged by map evidence: it was built between 1822 and 1840.