Old Smiddy, Bonjedward House

A Category C Listed Building in Jedburgh, Scottish Borders

Electoral Ward: Jedburgh and District

Parish: Jedburgh

Traditional County: Roxburghshire

Nisbet

Description

Early 19th century and earlier to mid 19th century with later additions and alterations; almost certainly incorporating earlier fabric. Single storey and attic house and shop, formerly 2 adjoining 3-bay cottages. Whitewashed rubble with long and short droved sandstone dressings.

S COTTAGE: W elevation with gabled glazed timber porch at centre, flanked by bipartite windows; pair of bipartite box-dormers. Window on S return to gablehead. Rear with rubble and weatherboarded single storey additions, and gabled dormer.

N (EARLIER) COTTAGE: W elevation with door at centre with flanking windows under eaves; rooflights. Later gabled addition adjoined at rear with gable to N with door flanked by windows and window on return to W. Piend-roofed addition projecting at rear.

Timber sash and case windows; 4-pane in bays to S, 12-pane to N. Grey slates; ashlar coped skews; ashlar apex stacks.

Statement of Interest

The porch is typical of the Lothian estate; compare with Bonjedward cottages (see separate listing). The K6 telephone kiosk on the roadside completes the group, and is listed separately.