Findhorn Parish Church And Church Hall, Findhorn

A Category B Listed Building in Kinloss, Moray

Electoral Ward: Forres

Parish: Kinloss

Traditional County: Morayshire

Findhorn

Description

John Urquhart, Forres, architect, 1843 (dated 1843); repairs and alterations, John Milne, architect, also of Forres, 1872. W facing church with gabled frontage and 4-bay flanks. Rubble, tooled and polished ashlar dressings. Pedimented and paired pilastered doorpiece in advanced centre bay with double-leaf plank door and ornate cast-iron hinges; flanking round-headed blind windows linked to doorpiece at frieze level by cill band. Advanced centre bay rises 3 stages, above

gable apex becoming stumpy rectangular tower supporting smaller scroll bracketted retangular corniced and louvred bellcote with square finial and cast-iron weathervane.

4-bay side elevations lit by simple square-headed windows with further 4 gallery lunettes below eaves linked by cillband. Square leaded quarry glazing. Slate roof.

INTERIOR: galleried interior, panel fronted gallery to 3 sides supported by cast-iron columns with lily-leaf capitals. Square platform type pulpit (1872) with Gothic detailing to panelling and pointed-headed backboard, approached by short staircase with re-used early 19th century cast-iron balusters. Plain pews with shaped ends; Art Nouveau coloured

glazing in E end windows.

CHURCH HALL: later single storey church hall at rear. Rubble, tooled ashlar dressings; slate roof.

Statement of Interest

Ecclesiastical building in use as such. Bell, inscribed 'Free Church Findhorn 1843' and a fluted ashlar bellcote finial (of which present square finial was originally the base) are now placed inside church.

Church notable for its little altered interior. David Cousins, architect, Edinburgh, designed churches for the Free Church in the style of Findhorn FC. Possible he advised John Urquhart and the Free Kirk Session. See also Alves former Free Church.