John Wood's Hospital, 9-20 Woodlaw Park, Upper Largo

A Category B Listed Building in Leven, Kennoway and Largo, Fife

Parish: Largo

Traditional County: Fife

Kirkton of Largo

James Leslie, civil engineer, 1830. Jacobethan; polished ashlar.

2 storeys, 13 bays symmetrical front, 3-3-1-3-3. Central advanced gabled bay with door and 2 flanking latticed bipartites, all under 4-centred arched hoodmoulds, stepped string course and large 1st floor tripartite with multi-pane glazing. Y-tracery and ogee hoodmould. Skews with decorative cusping below and scrolled crockets, central birdcage pinnacle (repeated to north) and obelisk terminal pinnacles. Outer bays in groups of 3 with shallow advanced central gabled bay housing door (modern) under 4-centred arch with Y-traceried fan-light. String course above and cill course to central 1st floor window. Hoodmoulds to ground floor and 1st central windows; outer 1st floor windows with wall-head gablets. Original glazing pattern. All gablets finialled; straight skews, stacks with panelled plinths and sets of 4 octagonal flues, slate roof. End gables with 1 blind window to ground and 1st floor. Rear additions. Interior altered. Set in walled grounds. Octagonal piers to carriage and pedestrian entrances; single storey out building set into wall at north east.

Replaced similar hospital of 1665 by Robert Mylne.