Huntly Castle Hotel

A Category B Listed Building in Huntly, Aberdeenshire

Electoral Ward: Huntly, Strathbogie and Howe of Alford

Parish: Huntly

Traditional County: Aberdeenshire

Huntly

Description

Original part 1752 (then called Sandiestone) 3-storey harled block at E. end with tall piend roof. 2-storey addition to its S. front of same height with plain parapet (1757?) squared granite, evidence of subsequent alteration at top, crude chimney piece with pulvinated frieze in dining room, other joinery appears partly later. Large symmetrical W. addition probably 1800 and/or c.1814-20 3-storey ashlar granite, 4-window centre flanked by canted bays of 1/2/1 windows (1/3/1 at ground floor), no cornice, plain parapet. 'Minor Works' Archibald Simpson 1822. Back wing of 2 storeys, porch with simple architraved doorpiece Archibald Simpson c.1832. Very severe treatment inside and out. Some sculptured details from castle set in N. wall of original house.

Statement of Interest

The dates are difficult to establish and there seem to be no references in the Gordon muniments. Moody Stuart, presumably quoting the Duchess, writes: "in the last century on the marriage of the Dowager Duchess Katherine to General States Ley Morris (Staats Long Morris) Huntly Lodge was hastily extended (presumably the S. front addition) with little regard to architectural beauty and it was further enlarged and greatly improved for the Duchess Elizabeth when she was Marchioness (1813-27)." This enlargement must refer to the W. wing (or perhaps only part of it as George Burn was at Huntly in 1800 and may have done work on it). Unless he had to match existing work this is unlikely to be the addition Simpson did there; the rear part, probably the 1832 additions mentioned in the N.S.A. is very like his work. There is mention of workmen in the house 1837/8 but perhaps only a redecoration.