Old Parish Manse And Offices, Kirkton Of Glenbuchat

A Category C Listed Building in Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside, Aberdeenshire

Electoral Ward: Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside

Parish: Glenbuchat

Traditional County: Aberdeenshire

Kirkton of Glenbuchat

Description

Circa 1785 and later. 2.-storey and attic, 4-bay, irregular plan former manse with some stone-pedimented dormers. Roughly coursed rubble with large squared rubble quoins, and harl to rear.

Further Description:

S (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: 4 symetrically-fenestrated bays with 2-bay gable at right and 20th century dormer window over left bay.

W (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: dominant asymmetrically-fenestrated gable set-back at right, and projecting lower gable of original manse at left incorporating stone-pedimented dormer window on return to right.

E ELEVATION: plain 2-bay elevation with single storey flat-roofed porch at right.

Predominantly 4-pane glazing pattern in timber sash and case windows. Grey slates. Coped squared rubble and harled stacks with cans, some polygonal. Ashlar-coped skews.

INTERIOR: deep niche and salt box(?) adjacent to former fireplace opening in original kitchen. Some moulded cornicing and coomb ceiling to E wing. Most fixtures removed during 1980s, but some timber shutters retained. Some imported fireplaces and timber shutters reinstated.

FORMER STABLE AND BOTHY: to SW of house, altered with garage openings and corrugated roof.

Statement of Interest

Group with Old Parish Church and Graveyard. The Old Manse is a notable example of a late 18th century manse in terms of its vernacular origins. Situated close to the category 'A' listed Old Parish Church, and 'B' listed graveyard, the manse with its adjacent ancillaries would have constituted an important element in the traditional Kirkton of Glenbuchat settlement. The original building would probably have been a modest rectangular-plan structure with striking pedimented dormers (as retained at the north) overlooking the south garden elevation, with the church and churchyard to the north. The first major extension, carried out prior to the first edition Ordnance Survey map, comprised a large rectangular-plan gabled wing off-set to the south, itself subsequently enlarged with a further gabled rectangle to the east. Evidence remains of extensive offices forming a courtyard to the west, as well as a fine kitchen garden beyond overlooking the old road which ran immediately to the south of the Kirkton settlement. The Old Statistical Account reports that the 'Kirk manse and offices [were] lately rebuilt', and the New Statistical Account that 'The glebe is worth about L.10 annually; and the manse is in excellent condition'. After being threatened with demolition in 1974, the building was sold and subsequently converted to flats. It was returned to a single house during the 1980s and taken over by the current (2006) owner in 1996. During the past decade the Old Manse has been renovated and some traditional fixtures carefully reinstated.

Category changed from B to C(S) in 2006.