The Coach House, Eden House

A Category B Listed Building in King Edward, Aberdeenshire

Electoral Ward: Troup

Parish: King Edward

Traditional County: Aberdeenshire

Macduff

Description

Alexander Reid, A & W Reid, Elgin, 1850. Former stables and carriage house adapted as 2 dwellings, 1975-8. Long E-plan single storey and attic range; E facing front door articulated by shallow advanced and gabled central bays and more pronounced outer wings. White harled, granite ashlar margins. 2 segmental-headed carriage houses in centre gabled bay, entrances now multi-pane glazed but retaining double-leaf plank doors as external shutters. Large glazed window slapped at left.

Outer advanced wings with regular fenestration, S dwelling with doorway at re-entrant angle; N return wing as originally expressed as 3-bay cottage with gablet above centre door. 2 bargeboarded and wood finialled wallhead dormers in front elevation; 4- and 8-pane glazing except for multi-pane glazed large openings, as above; granite finialled gables. Grouped axial stacks; slate roofs. Gablet coped skews with bracketted skewputts.