Steading, Eden Home Farm

A Category C Listed Building in King Edward, Aberdeenshire

Electoral Ward: Troup

Parish: King Edward

Traditional County: Aberdeenshire

Macduff

Description

Probably William Robertson or Alexander Reid of A & W Reid, Elgin circa 1840-50. Symmetrical U-plan steading on S facing slope (with farmhouse occupying open S end to form hollow square), now gutted internally. Harled, tooled granite ashlar dressings and margins. Segmental-headed cart or carriage doorway in both S gables, each with renewed double leaf plank doors; single loft window with 12-pane glazing above. Each gable with flat skews, moulded on underside, returning briefly to convey impressions of open pediment. Shaped granite apex finials; slate roofs.

Statement of Interest

William Robertson, architect, died in June 1841 and was succeeded by his nephews, A & W Reid. The architectural detail on the S gables of the steading, where the skews return to convey the impression of an open pediment, was part of Robertson's architectural vocabulary, indicating that perhaps he had a hand in designing the steading or that his nephew, Alexander Reid, who worked for many years for the Eden Estate and in King Edward Parish, used his uncle's drawings. See also

Eden House. Grouped with the other components of Eden Home Farm.