The Burn

A Category B Listed Building in Fettercairn, Aberdeenshire

Electoral Ward: Mearns

Parish: Fettercairn

Traditional County: Kincardineshire

Edzell

Description

1791; extended and altered, circa 1805 and again after 1814 and in this century. Large late Georgian mansion of 2 tall storeys; symmetrical 5-window south front, centre 3 slightly advanced and formerly with pediment containing roundel, one large bow added at ground floor each side of centre window; long asymmetrical flanks, that on west with

3-window South block with slightly advanced centre with big single-storey porte cochere with Roman Doric columns and parapet (formerly with balustrade) and tripartite window above, outer ground floor windows overarched tripartites. Long service wing, now raised to 2-storey and attic, connects to north court of stable offices, symmetrical north front with columned cupola. Fenestration mainly

12-pane sashes, a few windows altered. Greatly modernised, 1936, and further alterations since. Notable central hall through 2-storeys with fine ceiling of late Adam type.

Statement of Interest

Built by Lord Alan Gordon. Purchased after his death by Mr Brodie of Arnhall who altered & extended it; sold to Mr John Shand, 1814, who further altered and extended it; sold to Major William McInroy, 1836.

Now a residential conference centre.