Fasque Parsonage, Fasque House

A Category C Listed Building in Fettercairn, Aberdeenshire

Electoral Ward: Mearns

Parish: Fettercairn

Traditional County: Kincardineshire

Fettercairn

Description

Probably late 18th or early 19th century, and probably altered 1847 (see Notes). Simple 2-storey, 3-bay estate house with axial driveway, altered and extended to become parsonage for St Andrew's Episcopal Chapel. 2-storey and cellar, piended house with 2 further piended bays at rear forming L-plan; gabled projection at SW linking former stable ancillary creating current L-plan form. Large blocks of squared and coursed rubble with fine Aberdeen bond snecking and ashlar dressings, some droved. Base course; chamfered arrises, keystones over ground floor SE window lintels, projecting and raked cills some bracketed.

FURTHER DESCRIPTION: principal elevation to SE with modern gabled timber and glass porch masking 2-leaf vertically-panelled timber door (3 panels) and 3-part fanlight, tall windows in flanking bays and regular fenestration with bracketed projecting cills close to eaves at 1st floor. Stepped roofline to NE, fenestration at left reflects principal elevation but with blinded windows at outer left, slightly set-back blank bay at right. Rear elevation (NW) with projecting range at right and piended centre bay behind lean-to entrance. Broad piended elevation to SW with evidence of former conservatory.

4-, 12- and 16-pane glazing patterns in timer sash and case windows. Grey slates, snow board to SE over main entrance. Cavetto-coped and shouldered ashlar wallhead stacks (to piended ranges), coped ashlar gablehead stack and brick stack, all with cans.

INTERIOR: some early interior detail retained including moulded cornices, timber shutters, boarded and panelled timber doors and timber fire surrounds. Right-angled staircase with plain ironwork balusters, decorative ironwork newel post and curved handrail.

GATE: decorative 2-leaf ironwork gate.

Statement of Interest

The Parsonage of Fasque is an interesting early house located close to the Mains of Fasque at the south entrance of the Fasque Estate. It retains its early character in the widely-spaced bays to the principal elevation and first floor windows set close to the eaves. It also retains a traditional glazing pattern and good interior details. The 1st edition Ordnance Survey map shows the original L-plan house as part of the Mains of Fasque. The 2nd edition names 'Fasque Parsonage' and shows the altered building forming an L-plan with an extended westerly arm. Although no longer associated with the church or the Fasque Estate, the building retains its 19th century name. The separately listed St Andrew's Episcopal Chapel at Fasque was built by John Henderson of Edinburgh in 1846-47, and this may be why the Parsonage was previously thought to date from that time. It is likely that alterations were carried out in 1847.

The kitchen area of today's house was converted from stabling many years ago, and a curved interior wall to the rear of the central hall indicates evolution within the building. The gate, which is formed of a wide vehicular leaf and a small pedestrian opening, is identical to that at the nearby, separately listed, Mains of Fasque House.

Fasque House was built in 1809 for Sir Alexander Ramsay of Balmain to replace an 18th century building. It was purchased about 1828 by John Gladstone who was created a baronet in 1846. A wealthy Liverpool grain merchant and MP, Sir John was the father of William Ewart Gladstone, 1809-1898, Britain's longest-serving prime minister. By 1881 land from 'Fettercairn village to within less than ten miles of Banchory on Deeside' was Fasque property (Groome). Fasque House remained in the ownership of the Gladstone family until 2008, but the Fasque and Glen Dye Estate was retained by the family.

List description revised 2010.