Gates And Quadrant Walls, Gatepiers, South Lodge, Fasque

A Category B Listed Building in Fettercairn, Aberdeenshire

Electoral Ward: Mearns

Parish: Fettercairn

Traditional County: Kincardineshire

Fettercairn

Description

Probably John Paterson, circa 1810. Fine, well-detailed single storey, 3-bay, L-plan gabled and finialled lodge with crenellated porch and windowheads and 2 pairs of crenellated gatepiers with decorative ironwork gates, sited at principal entrance to Fasque House. Ashlar with polished dressings. Deep stepped base course. Roundheaded openings, stone mullions, chamfered reveals and raked cills.

FURTHER DESCRIPTION: entrance elevation to E with dominant gable projecting at left incorporating 5-light canted crenellated window with panelled aprons and shield plaque in gablehead; single light on right return and large square-plan stone porch in re-entrant angle with vertically-panelled roundheaded timber door below crenellations, 2 with equal-armed crosses, single light on right return; further light to set back bay at right. N and S elevations each with projecting gabled windowhead to projecting square-plan tripartite window.

Lying, multi-pane glazing pattern in timber windows. Grey slates and ashlar ridge. Coped ashlar ridge stack with can. Mitre-coped ashlar skews and moulded skewputts. Stone ball and spike finial to each gablehead.

INTERIOR: not seen 2008. Panelled timber shutters.

GATEPIERS, GATES AND QUADRANT WALLS: 2 pairs of square-section gatepiers with mitred crenellations, decorative ironwork to pedestrian and vehicular gates, and high, coped ashlar quadrant walls.

Statement of Interest

Probably built at the same time as the rebuilt Fasque House of 1809, the South Lodge and Gates would have been the principal estate entrance and survive largely unaltered externally. This status is reflected in the high quality of design and execution of both the Lodge and Gates. The estate policies are extensive, and although no longer used, the long drive from the South Lodge to Fasque House meanders northwards alongside the Lake Belt, following the eastern contour of a large lake, through Boat House Wood with a large Walled Garden and Apple House to the east and finally arrives at the main house which occupies an elevated site with views across the designed landscape and deer park. Groome acknowledges the "beautiful and extensive policies" in the Gazetteer.

Fasque House was built in 1809 for Sir Alexander Ramsay of Balmain to replace an 18th century building. It was purchased soon after completion by Sir John Gladstone, a wealthy Liverpool grain merchant and MP, father of William Ewart Gladstone, 1809-1898, Britain's longest-serving prime minister.

The South Lodge is attributed to John Paterson on both date and stylistic grounds. The Apple House within the Walled Garden and the Octagon (both separately listed) are also Gothic detailed buildings, and are similarly attributed to the same architect. Comparative work by Paterson can be seen at the separately listed distinctive D-plan Gothic Fetteresso Church in Stonehaven, and alterations to the 17th century Fetteresso Castle which included a central castellated tower.

Also listed on the Fasque Estate are Fasque House, Stable Block, Apple House and Walled Garden, Octagon, Home Farm Bothy, Mains of Fasque House, Old Mains Cottages and Bogendollo.