Fettercairn House

A Category B Listed Building in Fettercairn, Aberdeenshire

Electoral Ward: Mearns

Parish: Fettercairn

Traditional County: Kincardineshire

Fettercairn

Description

Original house long rectangle of 2 storeys and attic lying north north-east - south-south-west dated 1 E M with 16 C 70 G M small addition at south-south-west end, square crowstepped projection on east south east flank originally contained spiral stair. Incorporated into large single-storey and basement Jacobethan mansion with main frontage to west-north-west, William Burn 1826-29; Main block has semi- symmetrical scheme with advanced 2-storey entrance tower with octagonal angle turrets. 1st floor oriel and shaped gable, flanked by rectangular mullioned bays with shaped gables over: south-south-west frontage has

large bay with shaped gable over at addition, old gable recast with square ogee turrets; lower north-north-east wing with gablets over windows. Old east-south-east front partly remodelled with bay window, cantilever balconies flanking the old stair projection and dormer and parapet detail. Rubble work of old house left exposed, new work is

red ashlar. Slated roofs. Shafted chimneys. East addition at right angles to old house Wardrop and Reid 1877, 2-storey and attic with circular conical-roofed tower and shaped gables. Interesting interior. High rib-vaulted entrance hall, ribbed stair ceiling with lantern light;

drawing & dining room have ribbed ceilings, the former more elaborate with a caryatid chimneypiece: library in old house has enriched frieze, Robert S Lorimer 1898.

Statement of Interest

Original house built for John, Earl Middleton & Grizel Durham: new house begun Sir William Stuart Forbes (died 1823) completed for his son Sir John H S Forbes. The 1877 work was for Lord Clinton to whom the property had passed by marriage in 1866.