Chipperkyle House

A Category B Listed Building in Kirkpatrick Durham, Dumfries and Galloway

Electoral Ward: Castle Douglas and Crocketford

Parish: Kirkpatrick Durham

Traditional County: Kirkcudbrightshire

Kirkpatrick Durham

Description

Probably built circa 1810-15 for Lt Col Alexander Maitland. 2-storey and basement, square-plan house. Rendered rubble with painted raised sandstone margins, basecourse and quoins.

ENTRANCE ELEVATION TO S: symmetrical 3-bay with steps to gabled porch with moulded eaves band. Depressed-arch tripartite doorway with fan-and side-lights; double-leaf panelled doors. All windows single light sash and case with 12-pane glazing pattern tripartite above porch with timber

mullions. Moulded eaves cornice, bold stack to centre wallhead with semi-circular window.

Flanks detailed as above; later 19th-century single storey gabled bay to E. U-plan slate roof; bold wallhead stacks. Rear elevation with single-storey ranges at basement level forming Kitchen court entered through depressed-arch pend.

INTERIOR simply detailed; plain timber stair balusters, good timber doorcases.

B group with Chipperkyle Stables and Dovecot.