Coach House, Stables, Springkell House

A Category B Listed Building in Kirkpatrick-Fleming, Dumfries and Galloway

Entry Name: Coach House, Stables, Springkell House

Listing Name: Springkell, Stables, Coach House, Groom's House, Kennels Cottage, Gates, Gatepiers, Boundary Wall and Railings

Location: Kirkpatrick-Fleming

County: Dumfries and Galloway

Electoral Ward: Annandale East and Eskdale

Parish: Kirkpatrick-Fleming

Traditional County: Dumfriesshire

Eaglesfield

Description

Probably circa 1840, incorporating some earlier walling. Stables with coach house and groom's house all arranged in U-plan around large quadrangular courtyard; cottage and outbuildings forming more open adjoining courtyard to E . Predominantly squared, droved, coursed sandstone with ashlar dressings. Broad-eaved slated roofs. Stables in long W range, doors recessed within wide rectangular central opening to courtyard, ventilator openings and some stable doors face W. Coach houses in N range behind full-length cast-iron-columned shelter. 2-storey groom's house to S; timber boarded door to W, centrally-placed stack with grouped diamond flues. Courtyard closed at S by low boundary walls with spear-headed, cast-iron railings; square gatepiers with chunky corniced caps; spear-headed cast-iron gates.

KENNELS COTTAGE: single-storey L-plan cottage to SW of stables. Later 19th century wing to rear, mid 20th century brick addition in re-entrant angle. Timber porch with finial and decorative bargeboarding; flanking bipartite windows. Deep bracketed eaves; corniced diamond stacks; graded grey slate.

Statement of Interest

A well-detailed group, still in use as a stables (2003). The loose boxes retain their original fittings. The free-standing groom's house is unusual, as in many stable blocks the groom's accommodation is over the stables.