Forbes Cottage, The Causeway, Kennoway

A Category C Listed Building in Kennoway, Fife

Electoral Ward: Leven, Kennoway and Largo

Parish: Kennoway

Traditional County: Fife

Leven-Fife

Description

Circa 1800. Single storey and laigh floor, 3-bay cottage on ground falling to S. Squared rubble and harl. Eaves course.

W ELEVATION: symmetrical. Modern brick parapet before 2-leaf boarded timber door with plate glass fanlight, windows in flanking bays and low boarded timber opening in bay to left at laigh floor.

N ELEVATION: gabled bay with window to right and set back extension beyond.

3-pane vertically-astragalled upper sashes over 2-pane lower in timber sash and case windows. Grey slates. Coped harled stacks with cans and ashlar-coped skews with cable-moulded scrolled skewputts.