Agnew Monument, Tor Of Craigoch

A Category B Listed Building in Leswalt, Dumfries and Galloway

Electoral Ward: Stranraer and the Rhins

Parish: Leswalt

Traditional County: Wigtownshire

Challoch

Description

1850 (dated). Tower monument. 4-stage square tower. Rubble; ashlar dressings. Diagonal buttresses to midway through 3rd stage; quoin strips above. Stepped in, with coped course, between 1st and 2nd stages. Band course between 3rd and 4th stages. Raised margins to blinded narrow lights. Light to each face at 2nd, 3rd and 4th stages. Ashlar panel to S face at 1st stage, bearing the Agnew crest and inscribed "Erected by a few of the inhabitants of this district and other friends in memory of the late Sir Andrew Agnew of Lochnaw... 1850". Moulded ashlar panel to N face at 1st stage, with inscription (badly weathered, 1992). Corbelled crenellated parapet; crenellation,

with ridged coping, stepped down at centre to each face.

Statement of Interest

The Agnew Monument is situated atop Tor of Craigoch; it is a very conspicuous landmark in the area. The tower is a monument to Sir Andrew Agnew of Lochnaw (1793 - 1849); the panel to the north commemmorates his life and achievements.