Stable Block, Hill Of Burns, Creetown

A Category B Listed Building in Mid Galloway and Wigtown West, Dumfries and Galloway

Electoral Ward: Mid Galloway and Wigtown West

Parish: Kirkmabreck

Traditional County: Kirkcudbrightshire

Creetown

Description

Early 19th century. Group of 3 piend-roofed 2-storey 3-bay buildings grouped around courtyard, W elevation enclosed by wall with pair of elegantly decorated ashlar gatepiers (below). Rubble walling, granite quoins, polished red sandstone margins. To N range cartshed with arched entrance and stables, hay lofts to 1st N range gutted and window to 1st re-opened with concrete jambs. Currently (1988) being converted to dwellinghouse. Piended roofs, partly slated, partly with corrugated sheet metal. Boarded doors. To W, rubble wall with red sandstone coping, pair of tall, square ashlar gatepiers with delicately incised necking, cornice and ball finials.

Statement of Interest

E wing reslated. Consent for change of use and alterations, granted in 1985, was allowed to lapse without action.