Fogo Bridge

A Category A Listed Building in Fogo, Scottish Borders

Electoral Ward: Mid Berwickshire

Parish: Fogo

Traditional County: Berwickshire

Duns

Description

Dated 1641; rebuilt 1843. Single span, round-arched bridge spanning Blackadder Water. Harl-pointed sandstone rubble; polished sandstone dressings; polished and chamfered coping. Outer elevations comprising central arches with raised voussoir surrounds; sandstone corbels beneath surmounting parapets; continuous string courses; carved and dated sandstone plaque to N. Splayed approach wall to NW; remaining walls stepped out either end. Squat, coursed sandstone, square-plan terminating piers; shallow pyramidal caps.

Statement of Interest

An impressive structure which still forms part of one of the main roads into and out of Fogo village centre. In 1798, the bridge was recorded as "...the only one in the parish" (STATISTICAL ACCOUNT). The near square-plan sandstone plaque centred in the N parapet is split into 3 - the upper section inscribed with the date '1641' and the initials ?IC MD?. These initials are those of James Cockburn of Chouslie and his wife Marion Douglas, parents of Sir James Cockburn of Ryslaw, who built the bridge. The 2 coats of arms set in the central panel are those of Cockburn of Ryslaw (left) and his wife, Marie Edmonstone (right). The words 'Cokbvrnvs Fecit Nomen Et Ipse Dedit Ryslav' are inscribed below.