Fogo School

A Category C Listed Building in Fogo, Scottish Borders

Electoral Ward: Mid Berwickshire

Parish: Fogo

Traditional County: Berwickshire

Duns

Description

David Duns of Duns, dated 1864. Single storey, 7-bay L-plan former school now in use as nursery. Squared and snecked tooled cream sandstone; sandstone ashlar dressings. Stugged quoins; stugged long and short surrounds to chamfered openings; sandstone mullions; chamfered cills.

SE (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: gabled wing advanced to outer right with steps to timber door in bay to left; 2-pane fanlight; depressed arched surround. Single window at ground in bay to right; sandstone plaque dated ?A.D. 1864? centred beneath apex; sandstone finial. 5-bay wing recessed to left with boarded timber door at centre; 2-pane fanlight. Bipartite windows in bays flanking centre; bipartite window in bay to outer left; tripartite window in bay to outer right.

SW (SIDE) ELEVATION: boarded timber addition at ground.

NW (REAR) ELEVATION: not seen 1998.

NE (SIDE) ELEVATION: gabled bay off-set to right of centre with bipartite window breaking eaves at centre; single window aligned above; sandstone finial.

Predominantly 4-pane lying-pane glazing in timber sash and case windows. Grey slate roof; sawtooth-coped stone skews; moulded brackets beneath gabletted skewputts.

INTERIOR: 2 classrooms flanking central vestibule. Boarded timber dado panelling; coombed ceilings; timber panelled doors.

RAILINGS: hooped iron railings enclosing site to front; iron pedestrian gate.

Statement of Interest

No longer a school, the building is now in use as a nursery. Built to replace an existing school and schoolhouse to its E (see separate list entry, Studio Cottage). Predating the Education Act of 1872, interest here is both architectural and historic. According to Groome, the school had accommodation for 123 and, in 1881, an average attendance of 57. The nearby Lych View, originally a schoolhouse, also dates from the later 19th century, and was presumably built in conjunction with this new school.