Gamrie Church

A Category B Listed Building in Troup, Aberdeenshire

Electoral Ward: Troup

Parish: Gamrie

Traditional County: Banffshire

Gamrie

Description

William Robertson, Elgin, 1829-30. Large rectangular church with 4-bay S elevation. Harled, ashlar margins and dressings.

4 substantial shallow Tudor arched windows light S elevation, with moulded wooden transom and mullion and pointed-headed detailing to upper lights; multi-pane glazing. 2 similar windows in centre of rear elevation, flanked by similar blocked window recesses (at left with small later vestry window in base). Small Tudor arched 2-light gallery window in each gable; multi-pane glazing.

Projecting gabled porch at E and W gables, each with window. Finialled bellcote with Gothic detailing at W gable apex; later 19th century cast-iron weathervane at E.

Small single storey wing projects at rear.

INTERIOR: well lit galleried interior; 5-sided gallery with panelled front supported by cluster columns; demi-octagonal pulpit without sounding board. Shaped fanlights with Gothic intersecting glazing above each main entrance door. Some later partitioning of interior below gallery to form vestry and meeting room.

BURIAL GROUND: large rubble walled burial ground. Main entrance flanked by plain square tooled ashlar gatepiers with shallow pyramidal caps. Low coped flanking quadrants with decorative cast-iron railings of circa 1900. Matching pair carriage gates.

Statement of Interest

Ecclesiastical building in use as such. Similar church at Kilmore, Drumnadochit, Inverness-shire (Urquhart and Glenmoriston parish) also designed by William Robertson in 1836, re-using the Gamrie plans though with a different interior lay-out (SRO GD248/3375/3).

The blocked windows in the rear outer bays were probably so designed for use should a rear aisle be added at a later date. This was discussed by Presbytery in 1826, when a new church was being planned to replace the old St John's Church near Gardenstown.