Mulberry Manor, Greenskares

A Category B Listed Building in Troup, Aberdeenshire

Electoral Ward: Troup

Parish: Gamrie

Traditional County: Banffshire

Gamrie

Description

A and W Reid, 1846. Symmetrical single storey villa over raised basement, 2 storeys in centre of 3 bays. Harled rubble, contrasting painted ashlar margins and dressings. S front with gabled centre bay with centre entrance with panelled door flanked by side lights and fronted by tetrastyle portico; centre 1st floor window in gable, simple

windows in outer bays.

Rear (N) elevation with advanced and gabled centre 2-storey bay; tripartites (some blind) in each bay, and simple window in gable upper floor; 2-bay return elevations, 2 windows (1 blind) in E and centre

door under stair window in W with later flanking light.

Lying-pane glazing. Paired corniced centre stacks; piended slate platform roof to outer wings, gabled in centre with joisted eaves returning to indicate open pediment front and rear.

INTERIOR: plain interior; entrance lobby leading to centre passage; panelled doors and window shutters; simple ceiling cornices and staircase.

Statement of Interest

Designed by Alexander Reid probably making use of designs by his uncle, William Robertson, who died in 1841 and whose practice Alexander and his younger brother William took over at that date.

Small range of farm buildings on the W side of the drive not included in listing