Dron Farmhouse

A Category C Listed Building in Longforgan, Perth and Kinross

Electoral Ward: Carse of Gowrie

Parish: Longforgan

Traditional County: Perthshire

Lundie

Description

Mid 18th century, extended and remodelled (dated) 1885. Irregular-plan farmhouse formed by original 2-storey and attic, rectangular-plan, 5-bay main block with lower 2-storey service wing to rear and further later single storey additions re-entrant angle. Original building harled (dry-dashed at E and W gables), rubble with stugged ashlar dressings elsewhere, slate roof. Original building; quoin strips, 8-pane sash and case windows with chamfered margins, bracketted eaves, ashlar and brick and stacks, bell-cast roof. 2-storey service wing; some 12-pane sash and case windows, brick end stacks. 1885 additions; mostly 4-pane sash and case windows, piended roofs.

S ELEVATION: symmetrical. Slightly advanced, stugged ashlar gabled entrance to centre, panelled door with fanlight, chamfered arrises, half-timbered gable with deep eaves, plain bargeboards, cast-iron finial (see NOTES). 2 windows to ground and 1st floors left and right; 2 wallhead gables with narrow round-headed boarded and ashlar-margined apertures.

E ELEVATION: gable to left, blank at ground and 1st floor, ground floor slightly advanced, 12-pane window to attic. Bay to right, slightly recessed, asymmetrical; door, window to left, blocked window to right, 2 windows to 1st floor, window to ground floor right return.

W ELEVATION: blank gable to right; single storey wing to left,

2 windows, tall octagonal ridge stack, window and door to small service court at left return.

N ELEVATION: single storey bay advanced to centre left, window and boarded opening, sculpted thistle motif to centre.

INTERIOR: not fully seen. Original chimneypieces at ground floor removed; some window shutters have fielded panels.

WALLED GARDEN AND ENCLOSING WALL: rubble walled garden adjoining house to E formed by wall to N and E; rubble enclosing wall.

Statement of Interest

The final at the entrance porch incorporates the Kinnaird emblems of star and crescent moon, and the initial AK, referring to Arthur Fitzgerald Kinnaird, eleventh Baron Kinnaird, succeeded 1887, died 1923. The house is emblematically shown as a mansion house on Stobie?s map.