1 And 2 Millhill Farm Cottages, The Knapp

A Category C Listed Building in Longforgan, Perth and Kinross

Electoral Ward: Carse of Gowrie

Parish: Longforgan

Traditional County: Perthshire

Longforgan

Description

Earlier 19th century. Single storey row of 3 cottages (2 now as 1) with 2 piend-roof additions to rear, adjoining slightly earlier cottage to E forming L-plan. Rubble, concrete window and door margins, slate roof, brick ridge stacks (1 rendered). Single and paired 4-pane sash and case windows; bracketted eaves.

S ELEVATION: gable of original cottage advanced to far right, blocked window to ground floor with hoodmould, blocked round-headed attic window, window to left return. 3 slightly later cottages to left; slightly advanced gable to centre cottage, modern multi-pane door, blank round-headed window to attic, bipartite window to left, single to right; cottages to left and right each with gabled door to centre (modern door to left), single windows to left and bipartites to right; left return gable blank.

E ELEVATION: door to centre, paired window to left, bipartite to right, low addition to right return.

N ELEVATION: 2 later gables, various doors and windows.