16 Station Road, Invergowrie

A Category C Listed Building in Longforgan, Perth and Kinross

Entry Name: 16 Station Road, Invergowrie

Listing Name: Invergowrie, 2, 4 and 6 Station Crescent, and 16 Station Road, Including Boundary Wall and Gatepiers

Location: Longforgan

County: Perth and Kinross

Electoral Ward: Carse of Gowrie

Parish: Longforgan

Traditional County: Perthshire

Invergowrie

Description

William Gauldie, 1924-5. Single storey and attic, rectangular-plan, symmetrical terrace of four 3-bay, late Arts and crafts cottage-style villas. Harled, red tile roof, harled stacks and red brick coping, uniform black cans (original?). Mainly 6- and 8-pane timber casement windows (out-of-character uPVC frames at no 2); plain columns supporting jettied attic floor.

E ELEVATION: in symmetrical pairs, mirrored at centre. Each pair comprised of 2 canted windows to ground floor, flanked doors and 6-pane windows, 2 columns to left, 1 to right; jettied, gabled dormers over canted bays with horizontal 4-light windows. Flat-roofed dormer to centre, 2 modern rooflights, 2 ridge stacks.

W ELEVATION: paired and mirrored as E elevation. Each pair with paired lean-to porches projecting under gabled dormers with bipartite casements, various doors and windows; flat-roofed dormer to centre, various rooflights.

N GABLE: window to right, later porch masking door; stair window (astragals removed) flanked by bipartites of different sizes.

S GABLE: door and window to left; stair window masked by bipartites of different sizes.

BOUNDARY WALLS AND GATEPIERS: rubble-coped boundary wall to N, S and E, 11 pyramidal-capped gatepiers.

INTERIOR: not seen.

See NOTES to 7 and 9 Station Crescent, above.