11A Station Terrace, Invergowrie

A Category C Listed Building in Longforgan, Perth and Kinross

Electoral Ward: Carse of Gowrie

Parish: Longforgan

Traditional County: Perthshire

Invergowrie

Description

Attributed to Charles Ower, late 19th century. Single storey and attic, irregular-plan, pair of near-identical semi-detached villas. Stugged snecked rubble, pale stugged ashlar dressings, piended and swept slate roof. Mixed glazing pattern, originally mannered and multi-astragalled, now only remaining at no 11 E elevation and no 12 entrance porch, out-of-character modern windows elsewhere. Oversailing half-timbered gables to E elevation, squat stair tower with finalled pyramidal roof to S elevation. Deep bracketted eaves, corniced stacks with some original cans.

E ELEVATION: 2 canted windows to centre, paired oversailing gables, tripartite windows with bracketted canopies.

S ELEVATION: modern entrance porch with swept roof and dormer at centre re-entrant angle, stair tower advanced to left with hexagonal window and bracketted canopy to right return.

N ELEVATION: advanced bay to right with porch at left, swept roof, triangular dormer.

INTERIOR: not seen.

BOUNDARY WALL: low snecked rubble boundary wall with saddleback coping to E.

Statement of Interest

Listed despite unsympathetic alterations for group value with Brantwood, 13 Station Road, and 1-5 (odd nos) Station Terrace, listed above. See also NOTES to Brantwood.