Viewfield, Chapelhill

A Category B Listed Building in Errol, Perth and Kinross

Electoral Ward: Carse of Gowrie

Parish: Errol

Traditional County: Perthshire

Glencarse

Description

Circa 1839. 2-storey, 2-bay, rectangular-plan (E) cottage with single storey and attic, 2-bay, L-plan with bow (W) cottage joined as asymmetrical double cottage. Partial base course. Snecked rubble with squared rubble quoins and raked stone cills. Voussoirs.

SE (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: cottage to E (Learig) with advanced gable to right, slightly projecting centre with voussoired bipartite window to ground and tiny gablehead window above; timber-lintelled blinded doorway in bowed re-entrant to left with part-glazed timber door and flanking small bipartites beyond. Taller W (Viewfield) cottage with bipartite window to each floor and further bipartite in recessed bay to right under sloping roof.

NE ELEVATION: window in slightly advanced bay to left, door and paired bipartite to right, modern rooflights.

SW ELEVATION: gabled bay to right with window to ground and tiny window in gablehead, further window in recessed bay to left.

NW (REAR) ELEVATION: broad gable to left with small windows to each floor, further gable to right with window to left and smaller window under catslide roof to outer left; modern porch in off-centre left recess with pronounced bowed roof above.

Mostly modern windows, multi-pane casements to Viewfield and top-opening and casement windows to Learig (SE). Grey slates, modern Veluxes. Coped stacks raised in brick, grouped and diamond-aligned to E. Overhanging eaves with plain bargeboarding.

Statement of Interest

Formerly listed as 'Mr Stewart and Mrs Ross, Chapelhill'. Similar in design details to 'Chapelhill', but said never to have been thatched.