Invermark Lodge Deer Larder

A Category C Listed Building in Brechin and Edzell, Angus

Electoral Ward: Brechin and Edzell

Parish: Lochlee

Traditional County: Angus

Tarfside

Description

Probably late 19th century. Single storey, roughly 4-bay piend-roofed deer larder with encircling timber columned veranda. Roughly dressed granite rubble with red sandstone ashlar long and short quoins. Several timber-boarded doors; a mixture of conventionally-proportioned windows and slit windows. 5 by 9 bay veranda supported on painted tree-trunk columns. 3 louvred vents to roof ridge. Welsh slate with metal flashings.

Statement of Interest

A good example of a little-altered deer larder occupying a prominent and picturesque location at the E end of Loch Lee. Neither the deer larder nor the kennels that stand nearby are shown on the 1st edition OS map, so it would be reasonable to assume that they were built at about the same time. However, this is unlikely to have been the case as the deer larder has red sandstone dressings while the kennels are built entirely of granite. The use of Welsh slate suggests that the deer larder was constructed after the opening of the Brechin and Edzell District Railway in 1896, although the slate could have been taken by road from Kirriemuir station, which was opened in 1861.