Invermark Lodge Kennels With East And West Bothies

A Category C Listed Building in Brechin and Edzell, Angus

Electoral Ward: Brechin and Edzell

Parish: Lochlee

Traditional County: Angus

Tarfside

Description

Probably later 19th century. Single storey range of 6 kennels with large dog runs in front and small gabled cottages adjoining each end at right angles, forming shallow H-plan. Roughly-dressed granite with granite ashlar dressings and stugged sandstone ashlar boundary walls to dog runs. Long and short quoins and window margins; slightly projecting window cills.

FURTHER DETAILS: long central range with timber-boarded door to each kennel on front (S) elevation; rooflights to both elevations; dog runs to S with cast-iron railings and gates set in with saddle-coped boundary wall. 3-bay E Bothy with central 2-leaf timber-boarded door, flanking windows and gablehead stacks. 2 central doors to W Bothy with flanking windows.

Predominantly 4-pane glazing in timber sash and case windows. Coped stacks with various clay cans. Purple slate roof with stone ridge tiles.

Statement of Interest

A good and little-altered Victorian kennel situated prominently in a picturesque setting near the E end of Loch Lee. Invermark Lodge was built in 1847 and as it was built as a shooting lodge the kennels are likely to have been built relatively soon afterwards, although they do not appear on the 1st edition OS map. The East Bothy is a 2 room cottage; the West Bothy contains a 1-room cottage with a boiler room (now used as a store) on the left-hand side. To the N of the kennel a small triangular wellhead with ashlar skews sits at ground level.