Strathmore Arms Hotel, 1 The Square, Glamis

A Category B Listed Building in Glamis, Angus

Electoral Ward: Kirriemuir and Dean

Parish: Glamis

Traditional County: Angus

Glamis

Description

18th century, probably incorporating 17th century fabric with 19th century alterations; renovated 1968. 2-storey and attic, 3-bay, rectangular-plan hotel now linked with former ?Post Office House? (listed separately). Harl over ashlar with raised margins.

SE (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: symmetrical. Glazed door to centre with windows in flanking bays and regular (taller) fenestration to 1st floor. Cavetto-coped rubble door (link with Post Office House) with architraved surround projecting to outer right.

SW ELEVATION: 3-light bow window to left of centre at ground, window to 1st floor centre bay and further small windows to outer bays in attic, dominant gablehead stack above.

SW ELEVATION: projecting flat-roofed extension and asymmetrical fenestration.

12-pane glazing pattern in timber sash and case windows. Grey slates. Broad, tall, coped harled stacks with thackstanes and cans; stepped ashlar skews.

Statement of Interest

Property of Strathmore Estates (Holding) Ltd. Formerly known as Glamis Hotel and originally New Inn. Walker dates possible construction between 1761 and 1765. The OSA mentions "one good inn in the village". For extension into former PO House, see separate listing.