Ice House, Glamis Castle

A Category C Listed Building in Glamis, Angus

Electoral Ward: Kirriemuir and Dean

Parish: Glamis

Traditional County: Angus

Glamis

Description

Rebuilt 1866, incorporating late 17th century fabric. Icehouse sited by Glamis Burn with tunnel access to domed underground chamber. Brick, ashlar and rubble. Pointed-arch doorway (5ft high and 3ft wide) with heavy masonry voussoirs and dressed keystone; entrance passage (14ft long, 5ft 9inches wide, 7ft 4inches high) with rubble walls and stone slab roof, first slab incised with letter 'P'. Ovate chamber 18ft diameter at bulge and 23ft deep from centre of brick dome (see Notes) on ashlar floor level springing.

Tunnel access to domed underground chamber. Possibly late 18th century.

Statement of Interest

Property of Strathmore Estates (Holding) Ltd. Patrick, 3rd Earl of Strathmore and Kinghorne, built an icehouse at Glamis similar to one at Castle Lyon (now Castle Huntly) about 1669. Surplus hand-made bricks from Castle Huntly were used but with insufficient quantity, ashlar was used for the springing from floor level to the entrance passage. Evidence of crook and band hinges were found at each end of the passage in 1959. The icehouse was rebuilt by the 13th Earl at a cost of ?159 1s 4d, but is now unsafe and abandoned.