Ayr Lodge, Blairquhan

A Category C Listed Building in Maybole, North Carrick and Coylton, South Ayrshire

Electoral Ward: Maybole, North Carrick and Coylton

Parish: Kirkmichael (S Ayrshire)

Traditional County: Ayrshire

Crosshill

Description

Earlier 19th century with probably early 20th century extension. Single storey, 3-bay, L-plan gate lodge with Tudor detailing, Italianate roof with deep overhanging eaves creating the effect of a broken pediment, and extension to rear. Squared, coursed, tooled sandstone with polished ashlar dressings. Base course. Hoodmoulds above bipartite stone-mullioned windows with chamfered margins.

FURTHER DESCRIPTION: central timber-boarded front door with bipartite fanlight in Tudor-arched, chamfered surround; advanced gable to right with large, projecting canted window; bipartite mullioned window to left; continuous hoodmoulds. Single bipartite stone-mullioned windows to side elevations. Single light to S elevation of rear extension.

3-pane glazing to fixed timber lights with tilting upper panes; 4-pane glazing to timber sash and case windows to rear. Coupled, concave-faced, coped octagonal sandstone ashlar stacks. Grey slate.

Statement of Interest

A very good example of an earlier 19th century gate lodge, situated at the north entrance to the Blairquhan estate off the main road from Straiton to Kirkmichael (B7045), and forming an integral part of the designed landscape of the estate. Blairquhan (listed separately) was rebuilt by William Burn in 1821'4 for David Hunter Blair and Burn also designed Blairquhan Bridge (listed separately), adjacent to Blairquhan Lodge, as well as some other estate buildings; he may have been responsible for this and Girvan and Milton Lodges (both listed separately), which are very similar. Blairquhan Bridge is shown on John Thomson's map of 1828 so the lodge may also have been built in the 1820s.