Walled Garden, Calderhaugh House, Calderhaugh Lane, Lochwinnoch

A Category B Listed Building in Lochwinnoch, Renfrewshire

Electoral Ward: Johnstone North, Kilbarchan, Howwood and Lochwinnoch

Parish: Lochwinnoch

Traditional County: Renfrewshire

Howwood

Description

Late 18th century. 2-storey 3-bay classical house with pedimented central bay. Coursed rubble with ashlar margins. Central, recessed door with fanlight and ogival reveals in architraves with cornice above. 12-pane sashes. Eaves course and cornice; oculus in pediment. Scrolled skewputts. Straight skews, corniced end stacks and slate roof. L-plan stable block to south east is rubble-built with ashlar margins: segmental-headed and rectangular carriage openings: slate roof, partly holed.

Rubble wall extends south westwards from house, access to Japanese Garden through circular opening with rendered voissoirs, keystone decorated with elephant on south east face and cockerel on north west face. Elaborate, Oriental-style wells, fountain and tables within. Corniced square gatepiers.

Probably contemporary with Calderhaugh Mill (built 1789).